Privacy Policy For Spring Homeo

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Avanzar Tech Solution Pvt Ltd’s (“SpringHomeo”), policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of a User’s information pursuant to a User’s use of the services provided by SpringHomeo, whether existing now or in future. SpringHomeo is committed to ensuring that any use or sharing of your information with anyone shall be one only in accordance with the procedures described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning given to such terms in the Terms of Services (defined hereinafter).

 

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site, the application or submitting any personal information. By using the Website of SpringHomeo, the Application or a User providing any User Information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information the User discloses on the website of SpringHomeo or the Application in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the User’s consent for collecting, using, sharing and disclosing information of the User as per this Privacy Policy.

1. Other applicable terms

This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with the Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”). 

 

2. Policy changes

SpringHomeo may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes may be made without prior notice, but any changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward and not retroactive basis, unless specified otherwise. The User are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy before accessing any services provided by SpringHomeo to make sure that the User understand how any personal information provided by the User will be used.

 

3. Links to other websites

The procedures and practices set forth in this Privacy Policy describe the use and disclosure of User Information collected by SpringHomeo. The application operated by SpringHomeo, the website of SpringHomeo, CRM Application of SpringHomeo and the desktop application of SpringHomeo, as available (“Products”) may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about the User collected which such User visits such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. The User is encouraged to exercise caution and review the privacy policies applicable to such websites before accessing them. The User acknowledges that SpringHomeo shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Products.

 

4. Competency to contract 

By agreeing to these Privacy Policy, a User (which such User is a natural Person) represents that the User is at least the age of majority i.e. 18 years, and is competent to contract. Additionally, where the User is registering on behalf of, and is the authorized representative of, a company, partnership or any other legal entity, such User has been duly authorized by such entity and is permitted under Applicable Laws to accept these Terms of Service. In case the User is a natural Person who is not of the age of majority or is not competent to contract, the User may not use the services of SpringHomeo, the Products or provide any information to SpringHomeo.

 

5. Collection of information

SpringHomeo collects two basic types of information from a User in conjunction with a User’s use of the Products i.e. personal information, which is any information that exclusively identifies a User (e.g., the User’s name, email address, telephone number, postal address, credit card information amongst others) and non-personal information, which is information that does not exclusively identify a User but is related to the User nonetheless such as, information about a User’s interests, demographics and use of the sites. SpringHomeo may automatically track certain information about a User based upon the User’s behaviour on the Products. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that User just came from (whether this URL is on SpringHomeo’s website or not), which URL that the User next goes to (whether this URL is on SpringHomeo’s website or not), the User’s computer and mobile browser information, the User’s IP address, and other information associated with User’ interaction with the Products.

 

Towards the provision of the services by SpringHomeo and the use of the Products, SpringHomeo shall in addition to the information described above, collect the following information from a User (“User Information”):

 

LocationCollect and monitor information about the location of User’s device to provide the services from SpringHomeo.
ContactsCollect and monitor contacts and accounts information to detect references and accounts information to autofill data during processing the User’s requests.
Financial SMSCollect and monitor only transactional SMS (sent by 6-digit alphanumeric senders) about bank transactions, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions etc. to help us perform a credit risk assessment. No personal SMS is stored and collected.
Camera and videoFor use of the services such as telemedicine and evaluation of the User,
Other applicationsThe User’s use of Zoom and other audio-visual communication software for receiving the services from SpringHomeo and Medical Practitioners (including recordings of such transmissions).
OthersAs may be explicitly required & requested from time to time.

 

Further, upon registering on the Products, the User may from time to time choose to provide payment related financial information (credit card, debit card, bank account details, billing address etc.). SpringHomeo is committed to keeping all such sensitive data/information safe at all times and ensure that such data/information is only transacted over secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, and provide the highest possible degree of care available under the technology presently in use.

 

6. Usage of User Information

In addition to the uses specified above, User Information is used by SpringHomeo that SpringHomeo considers necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to a User’s needs and use the personal information to provide services to a User, enhance the operation of the Products, improve SpringHomeo’s marketing and promotional efforts, analyse the usage of the Products, improve SpringHomeo’s product offerings, to personalise the User’s experience and to provide the User with a better experience. SpringHomeo will not use a User’s financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with a User.

 

7. Storage of User Information

User Information in the possession and control of SpringHomeo is stored in accordance with Applicable Laws. Storage and transfer of User Information is carried out in compliance with all Applicable Laws, including without limitation, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Please note that the Products have reasonable security measures, including as mentioned in Information Technology Act, 2000 in place to protect the loss or misuse of the User Information. Whenever a User’s changes or accesses the User’s account information, SpringHomeo offers the use of a secure server. However, the User acknowledges that transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by the User following reasonable security practices, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing SpringHomeo’s customer care team about any suspicious activity or where the User’s account has/may have been compromised.

 

Please note that SpringHomeo does not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of the User Information and data provided by a User on account of a data breach, unauthorized access, security failure etc. SpringHomeo cannot guarantee, give no warranties, and shall not be liable for breach of the security of User Information through the services of SpringHomeo due to malicious attacks, errors, commission or omissions not wilfully initiated by SpringHomeo and any transmission is at the risk of the User.

 

8. Dissemination of User Information

Where any service requested by a User involves a third party (such as Zoom), such information as is reasonably necessary by SpringHomeo to carry out the User’s service request may be shared with such third party and SpringHomeo may also obtain details and information from the third party on usage. SpringHomeo may also engage with other companies/ persons to perform functions such as medicine/other order fulfilment, delivering packages, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. The User understand that they have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. 

 

Additionally, User Information may be shared by SpringHomeo with a third party business entity in case of any proposed merger, acquisition or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business,. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to the User’s personal information.

 

SpringHomeo may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.

 

9. Retention of User Information

SpringHomeo may, at its discretion, retain any User Information for as long as it is reasonably required as required under Applicable Laws. SpringHomeo shall not be responsible for any destruction of any User Information after the closure or termination of a User’s account with SpringHomeo. 

 

10. Cookie policy

A “cookie” is a packet of information stored on a browser by a server so it can be later read back. To improve the responsiveness of the site or application for the Users, SpringHomeo may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information. Note that information and data provided by a User may be collected in a “cookie” if the User has previously provided such information and data.

 

11. Local storage policy

To facilitate the provision of services by SpringHomeo to the User, SpringHomeo may store information locally on the device of the User. The User consents to the local storage of information on the device of the User for the facilitation of the services by SpringHomeo. 

 

12. Legal requirements

Please note that SpringHomeo is incorporated in India SpringHomeo operates in accordance with Indian laws. SpringHomeo does not warrant or confirm that this Privacy Policy conforms to any laws other than the laws applicable in the Republic of India. In case any User is subject to any legal requirements in relation to User Information which are inconsistent or more onerous than the requirements under the laws in the Republic of India or this Privacy Policy, which legal requirements would become applicable to SpringHomeo by the use of the Products by the User or the provision of User Information, the User is restricted from using the Products and SpringHomeo does not assume any legal liability or compliances by virtue of the same. All disputes under this Privacy Policy will be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator appointed by SpringHomeo, which the User agrees and acknowledges is being done as a matter of administrative convenience and the User waives any objection to the same. The seat of arbitration shall be Mumbai and the language of arbitration shall be English. The award of the sole arbitrator shall be final and binding on the User and SpringHomeo.

 

13. Contact details

In case a User has any queries or any discrepancies / grievances with respect to the User Information provided by a User, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, please contact SpringHomeo’s nodal officer by writing at: 

 

Name: Chirag Kumar

Email: [email protected]

Phone number: 9833943177

Address: F6 B1, Rainbow Complex, Sector 10, Vashi, Navi Mumbai – 400703

 

14. Updates to the Privacy Policy

SpringHomeo reserves the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy. The latest Privacy Policy will be available on this page. 

Spring Homeopathy is India’s fastest growing New-Age Homeopathy Chain providing a Global-First Virtual + In-Person Homeopathy Care Model.